Privacy Policy

Overview

Wiretek Australia is committed to protecting your privacy when you use the Wiretek website. This Policy describes Wiretek privacy practices regarding information collected from users of Wiretek Website. This policy describes what information is collected when you access Wiretek Website and how that information is used because this policy only applies to Wiretek Website itself and not linked websites. You should examine the privacy policy of any other websites that you access from Wiretek Website. Please carefully read this policy before submitting any personal information, including your e-mail address for notification of service updates, initiating an online transaction, or for any other reason. Please note that this policy may change from time to time without special notice to you. So, please check back to review the most recent version of this policy. For purposes of this policy, “personal information” means any information concerning a natural person, which, because of a name, number, symbol, mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify that natural person.Wiretek only collects personal information about you when you provide that information voluntarily by sending an e-mail, or initiating an online transaction. The information that is available to us from your visit to Wiretek Website depends upon which sections of the website you visit and what actions you take during such visit.

Information Collected Automatically When You Visit Wiretek Website

Wiretek monitors Wiretek website user traffic and patterns, and automatically collects certain non-personal information about your visit such as the internet domain name from which you access Wiretek Website, the type of browser and operating system you used, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visit, and the referring web site address if any. This information is used to improve the content of Wiretek website and to help Wiretek agencies understand how users are interacting with Wiretek website. This information is not collected for commercial marketing purposes and Wiretek will not sell or otherwise disclose the information collected from Wiretek website for commercial marketing purposes.

Cookies

Wiretek agencies may use cookies to track how you visit certain pages of Wiretek website. The use of cookies is a standard practice among Internet websites. Cookies are small amounts of data that are sent to your browser from our web servers and are stored on your computer’s hard drive, not on our site. Cookies collect information that includes the server your computer is logged into and your browser type. Cookies used in connection with Wiretek website do not retrieve any other data from your hard drive, or capture your e-mail address or any other personal information. Accepting cookies is required if you want to use certain of Wiretek website functions because they are essential for site administration and security.

Information Collected When You E-mail Wiretek Website, or Initiate an Online Transaction.

During your visit to Wiretek website you may place an order for goods or services, and/or submit an inquiry. The information, including personal information, volunteered by you in initiating such transactions is used by Wiretek to provide you with goods, services, and information. The information collected by Wiretek agencies may be disclosed by them for those purposes that may be reasonably ascertained from the nature and terms of the transaction in connection with which the information was submitted. The information is not collected for commercial marketing purposes and Wiretek agencies will not sell or otherwise disclose the information collected from Wiretek website for commercial marketing purposes.

Wiretek does not collect any personal information about you during your visit to Wiretek website unless you provide that information voluntarily by sending an e-mail or initiating an online transaction such as filling out a registration or completing an order form. You may choose not to send us an e-mail, register online for a service, complete an online order form, or submit information for employment purposes. While your choice not to participate in these activities may limit your ability to receive specific services or products through Wiretek website, it will not prevent you from requesting services or products from Wiretek by other means and will normally not have an impact on your ability to take advantage of other features of Wiretek website, including browsing or viewing most publicly available information.

Wiretek agencies do not knowingly collect personal information from children or create profiles of children through Wiretek website. Users are cautioned, however, that the collection of personal information submitted in an e-mail or through an online transaction will be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted by federal or state law, be subject to public access. Wiretek strongly encourages parents and teachers to be involved in children's Internet activities and to provide guidance whenever children are requested or otherwise have the opportunity to provide personal information online.

Disclosure of Information Collected Through Wiretek Website

The collection of information through Wiretek website and the disclosure of that information is subject to the provisions of the Internet Security and Privacy Act. Wiretek agencies will only collect personal information through Wiretek website or disclose personal information collected through Wiretek Website if the user has consented to the collection or disclosure of such personal information or under the circumstances described below. The voluntary disclosure of personal information to Wiretek by the user, including participation in an online transaction, whether solicited or unsolicited, constitutes consent to the collection and disclosure of the information by Wiretek for the purposes reasonably ascertainable from the nature and terms of the disclosure.

However, Wiretek may collect or disclose personal information without user consent if the collection or disclosure is: (1) necessary to perform the statutory duties of Wiretek agencies, or necessary for Wiretek to operate a program authorized by law, or authorized by state or federal statute or regulation; (2) made pursuant to a court order or required by law; (3) required for the purpose of validating the identity of the user; or (4) of information to be used solely for statistical purposes that is in a form that cannot be used to identify any particular person.

Further, the disclosure of information, including personal information, collected through Wiretek website is subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Law and the Personal Privacy Protection Law.

Wiretek may disclose personal information to federal or state or local law enforcement authorities to enforce Wiretek rights against unauthorized access or attempted unauthorized access to Wiretek information technology assets or against other inappropriate use of Wiretek website or other Wiretek property.

Retention of Information Collected Through Wiretek Website

The information collected through Wiretek website is retained by Wiretek agencies in accordance with the applicable records retention and disposition requirements of law. Information concerning these records retention and disposition schedules may be obtained by contacting Wiretek website’s Privacy Compliance Officer listed below. Access to and Correction of Personal Information Collected Through Wiretek Website

Any user may submit a request to Wiretek website’s Privacy Compliance Officer to determine whether personal information pertaining to that user has been collected and retained through Wiretek website. Any such request shall be made in writing to the address below and must be accompanied by reasonable proof of identity of the user. Reasonable proof of identity may include verification of a signature, inclusion of an identifier generally known only to the user, or other appropriate identification. Such a request should be mailed to WiretekWebsite Privacy Compliance Officer:

Wiretek Website Privacy Compliance Officer
84-90 Parramatta Road, Summer Hill, NSW,2130
PHONE: (02) 9797 9866
FAX: (02) 9716 6015

Wiretek website Privacy Compliance Officer shall, within (5) business days of the date of the receipt of a proper request: (i) provide access to the personal information; (ii) deny access in writing, explaining the reasons therefore; or (iii) acknowledge the receipt of the request in writing, stating the approximate date when the request will be granted or denied, which date shall not be more than thirty (30) days from the date of the acknowledgment. In the event that Wiretek has collected and retained personal information pertaining to a user through Wiretek website and that information is to be provided to the user pursuant to the user's request, Wiretek shall inform the user of his or her right to request that the personal information be amended or corrected.

Confidentiality and Integrity of Personal Information Collected Through Wiretek Website

Wiretek is strongly committed to protecting personal information collected through Wiretek website against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Consequently, Wiretek agencies limit employee access to personal information collected through Wiretek website to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties. Employees who have access to this information are required to maintain its confidentiality and disclose it only as permitted under this Policy.

In addition, Wiretek agencies have implemented procedures to safeguard the integrity of their information technology assets, including, but not limited to, authenticating, monitoring, auditing, and encrypting. Security procedures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day operations of Wiretek website as part of our continuing commitment to the security of electronic content as well as the electronic transmission of information.

As an additional security measure, many areas of Wiretek website require the use of a User ID and Password to help protect your confidential information. This allows Wiretek agencies to verify who you are, thereby allowing you access to your account information, and preventing unauthorized access. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and agree to immediately notify Wiretek of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security.

For website security purposes and to maintain the availability of Wiretek website for all users, Wiretek employs software to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise damage Wiretek website.

Wiretek has retained independent contractors or third party service providers to perform special contract functions in connection with Wiretek website, including, but not limited to, providing e-commerce services, computer programming, storing and managing customer information, processing transactions, and providing advice about and support of our products and services. As users navigate Wiretek website, they may not be able to identify which services are provided by such contractors or providers and which services are provided directly by Wiretek . These third party contractors or service providers may obtain and store and/or process your personal information on their own computer systems. The contracts between Wiretek agencies and these entities require them to treat your personal information securely.

Links

In order to provide users with certain information, Wiretek agencies provide links to the websites of local, State, and federal government agencies, and to the websites of other public and private organizations. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint, accuracy, opinions, policies, products, services, or accessibility of that website. Once you link from Wiretek website to another website you are subject to the terms and condition of that website, including, but not limited to, its Internet privacy policy, if any.

Disclaimer

The information provided in this policy should not be construed as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided through Wiretek website.

Contact Information

For questions regarding this Policy, please contact Wiretek Website Privacy Compliance Officer by mail to:

Wiretek Website Privacy Compliance Officer
84-90 Parramatta Road, Summer Hill , NSW, 2130
PHONE: (02) 9797 9866
FAX: (02) 9716 6015

© 2017 Wiretek Online Store. All Rights Reserved